What smokers pay for life insurance in New Zealand: The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026

Financial advice is provided by Craig Smith Business Services Limited, trading as Smiths Insurance & KiwiSaver, a licensed Financial Advice Provider (FSP712931). QuoteHub is a trading name.

At $500,000 of stepped life cover in New Zealand, the cheapest priced quote for a smoker in The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 runs from 1.5 to 2.3 times the cheapest non-smoker quote at the same age, peaking in your mid-forties to mid-fifties before narrowing again by 65 (see the methodology for how the panel is built). Every insurer treats a current smoker as a materially higher risk than a non-smoker of the same age.

New Zealand insurers price smoking as a separate risk factor from age, because smoking-related illness shortens life expectancy independently of how old you are, one of several factors covered in our guide to what drives life insurance premiums. This page prices $250,000, $500,000 and $1,000,000 of life cover as a smoker against the same non-smoker figures on our life insurance cost page, across AIA New Zealand, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Fidelity Life, Momentum Life and Partners Life, part of the wider QuoteHub Premium Index. If you are weighing up whether to quit before you apply, our guides to life insurance for smokers, how life insurance works in NZ and the smoker-versus-non-smoker gap charted by age go further into the decision than the price alone.

The smoker gap by cover amount

As of 8 September 2026 · monthly cost, from the insurers’ rate cards

Smoker vs non-smoker typical monthly cost for $250,000 life cover, by age
AgeFemale non-smokerFemale smokerFemale multipleMale non-smokerMale smokerMale multiple
25$15 to $45$20 to $601.20×$25 to $60$35 to $901.55×
30$15 to $45$20 to $601.21×$20 to $60$35 to $901.62×
35$15 to $45$25 to $601.53×$20 to $60$40 to $901.90×
40$20 to $60$35 to $801.68×$25 to $70$50 to $1102.15×
45$30 to $70$50 to $1101.90×$35 to $90$80 to $1502.33×
50$45 to $100$90 to $1601.95×$50 to $110$130 to $2252.31×
55$70 to $140$150 to $2501.99×$90 to $180$225 to $3502.33×
60$130 to $250$225 to $4251.87×$170 to $325$375 to $5752.13×
65$225 to $400$350 to $7251.52×$350 to $550$600 to $1,0501.76×
The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026. Indicative monthly premium, sourced from insurers' published rate cards, as at 8 September 2026. Stepped, occupation class 1, standard rates, no loadings or exclusions. Your own premium depends on underwriting. Full method: methodology. Rate cards: AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Fidelity Life, Momentum Life, Partners Life.

At $250,000 of cover, The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 shows the smoker multiple widest for a 45 to 55-year-old man, at up to 2.33 times the non-smoker quote, and narrowest for a 25-year-old woman, at 1.20 times. A 35-year-old man's cheapest smoker quote is about $40 to $45 a month, against about $20 to $25 for a non-smoker at the same age, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's underwriting guide for how smoker risk is assessed).

How much does a $250,000 life insurance policy cost for a smoker in NZ?

The cheapest priced smoker quote for $250,000 of cover in The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 is about $20 to $25 a month for a 25-year-old woman and about $35 to $40 for a 30-year-old man, rising to about $350 to $375 (woman) and $600 to $625 (man) by age 65. That compares with about $15 to $20 for a 25-year-old non-smoking woman and about $30 to $35 for a 30-year-old non-smoking man on our life insurance cost page, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's FAQ on non-smoker reclassification).

As of 8 September 2026 · monthly cost, from the insurers’ rate cards

Smoker vs non-smoker typical monthly cost for $500,000 life cover, by age
AgeFemale non-smokerFemale smokerFemale multipleMale non-smokerMale smokerMale multiple
25$20 to $30$35 to $451.48×$40 to $50$60 to $801.62×
30$20 to $30$35 to $451.57×$30 to $40$50 to $801.71×
35$25 to $35$45 to $601.64×$30 to $40$60 to $802.01×
40$35 to $40$60 to $801.82×$40 to $50$90 to $1102.23×
45$50 to $60$90 to $1201.96×$50 to $70$130 to $1602.30×
50$80 to $100$150 to $1901.95×$90 to $120$200 to $2752.25×
55$130 to $160$250 to $3251.94×$170 to $200$375 to $4502.25×
60$225 to $275$425 to $5251.89×$300 to $375$675 to $8002.15×
65$400 to $475$650 to $8501.60×$625 to $725$1,100 to $1,4251.77×
The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026. Indicative monthly premium, sourced from insurers' published rate cards, as at 8 September 2026. Stepped, occupation class 1, standard rates, no loadings or exclusions. Your own premium depends on underwriting. Full method: methodology. Rate cards: AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Fidelity Life, Momentum Life, Partners Life.

At $500,000 of cover, a 40-year-old male smoker's cheapest quote in The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 is about $90 to $100 a month against about $40 to $45 for a non-smoker at the same age, a multiple of 2.23 times. The gap is narrower for women at the same age and cover, at 1.82 times, about $60 to $70 against about $35 to $40, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's underwriting guide).

How much does a $500,000 life insurance policy cost for a smoker in NZ?

The cheapest priced smoker quote for $500,000 of cover in The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 is about $35 to $40 a month for a 25-year-old woman and about $50 to $60 for a 30-year-old man, rising to about $650 to $675 (woman) and $1,100 to $1,125 (man) by age 65. That is roughly 1.5 to 1.8 times the non-smoker figures on the same cover priced on our life insurance cost page, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's FAQ).

As of 8 September 2026 · monthly cost, from the insurers’ rate cards

Smoker vs non-smoker typical monthly cost for $1,000,000 life cover, by age
AgeFemale non-smokerFemale smokerFemale multipleMale non-smokerMale smokerMale multiple
25$35 to $45$60 to $801.55×$60 to $80$110 to $1401.70×
30$35 to $45$60 to $801.65×$50 to $70$100 to $1301.78×
35$40 to $50$70 to $1001.73×$50 to $70$110 to $1402.13×
40$50 to $70$110 to $1401.94×$70 to $80$160 to $1902.32×
45$80 to $100$170 to $2252.03×$100 to $120$225 to $3002.38×
50$140 to $170$275 to $3502.00×$170 to $200$375 to $4752.29×
55$225 to $275$475 to $5751.96×$300 to $350$675 to $8002.26×
60$400 to $475$800 to $9251.90×$550 to $650$1,225 to $1,4252.17×
65$725 to $850$1,175 to $1,5251.61×$1,125 to $1,275$2,025 to $2,5751.78×
The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026. Indicative monthly premium, sourced from insurers' published rate cards, as at 8 September 2026. Stepped, occupation class 1, standard rates, no loadings or exclusions. Your own premium depends on underwriting. Full method: methodology. Rate cards: AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Fidelity Life, Momentum Life, Partners Life.

At $1,000,000 of cover, The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 shows the widest single gap in the whole life data set: a 65-year-old male smoker's cheapest quote is about $2,025 to $2,050 a month, against about $1,125 to $1,150 for a non-smoker at the same age, a difference of roughly $875 to $900. A 45-year-old man's smoker multiple, at 2.38 times, is the highest of any age and cover this Index measures, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's underwriting guide).

How much does a $1,000,000 life insurance policy cost for a smoker in NZ?

The cheapest priced smoker quote for $1,000,000 of cover in The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 is about $60 to $70 a month for a 25-year-old woman and about $100 to $110 for a 30-year-old man, rising to about $1,175 to $1,200 (woman) and $2,025 to $2,050 (man) by age 65, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's underwriting guide).

How the multiple moves with age

As of 8 September 2026 · monthly cost, from the insurers’ rate cards

$500,000 life cover, male, smoker, monthly cost by age
AgeTypical monthly cost
25$60 to $80
30$50 to $80
35$60 to $80
40$90 to $110
45$130 to $160
50$200 to $275
55$375 to $450
60$675 to $800
65$1,100 to $1,425
$500,000 life cover, female, smoker, monthly cost by age
AgeTypical monthly cost
25$35 to $45
30$35 to $45
35$45 to $60
40$60 to $80
45$90 to $120
50$150 to $190
55$250 to $325
60$425 to $525
65$650 to $850
The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026. Indicative monthly premium, sourced from insurers' published rate cards, as at 8 September 2026. Stepped, occupation class 1, standard rates, no loadings or exclusions. Your own premium depends on underwriting. Full method: methodology. Rate cards: AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Fidelity Life, Momentum Life, Partners Life.

Smoker premiums follow the same rising age curve as non-smoker premiums, but from a higher starting point: at $500,000 of cover, The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 puts a 25-year-old male smoker's cheapest quote at about $60 to $70 a month, climbing to about $1,100 to $1,125 by 65, a rise of more than sixteen times across the age range measured, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's underwriting guide).

Does the smoker gap get bigger or smaller as you get older?

Both. Across the three cover amounts this Index prices, the multiple a smoker pays over a non-smoker climbs from roughly 1.5 to 1.7 times in your twenties and thirties to a peak of around 2.2 to 2.4 times in your mid-forties to mid-fifties, then eases back to around 1.6 to 1.8 times by 65, when the underlying non-smoker rate has itself risen so far that the gap narrows in percentage terms.

Do female smokers pay more than male non-smokers?

Sometimes, but not always. At $500,000 of cover and age 40, The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 shows a female smoker's cheapest quote at about $60 to $70 a month against about $40 to $45 for a male non-smoker at the same age, meaning smoking status can outweigh the gender gap this Index also measures; our men-versus-women page has the full gender comparison, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's underwriting guide).

As of 8 September 2026 · monthly cost, from the insurers’ rate cards

life cover, age 40, male, smoker, monthly cost by cover amount
CoverTypical monthly cost
$250,000$50 to $110
$500,000$90 to $110
$1,000,000$160 to $190
The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026. Indicative monthly premium, sourced from insurers' published rate cards, as at 8 September 2026. Stepped, occupation class 1, standard rates, no loadings or exclusions. Your own premium depends on underwriting. Full method: methodology. Rate cards: AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Fidelity Life, Momentum Life, Partners Life.

A 40-year-old male smoker's cheapest priced quote in The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 moves from about $50 to $60 a month at $250,000 of cover, to about $90 to $100 at $500,000, to about $160 to $170 at $1,000,000. As with non-smoker pricing on our life insurance cost page, doubling the cover does not double the premium at this age, indicative monthly cost from insurers' published rate cards as at 8 September 2026 (see Fidelity Life's underwriting guide).

How insurer pricing varies for smokers

As of 8 September 2026 · monthly cost, from the insurers’ rate cards

Typical monthly cost for $500,000 life cover, by age
AgeMale non-smokerMale smokerFemale non-smokerFemale smoker
25$40 to $50$60 to $80$20 to $30$35 to $45
30$30 to $40$50 to $80$20 to $30$35 to $45
35$30 to $40$60 to $80$25 to $35$45 to $60
40$40 to $50$90 to $110$35 to $40$60 to $80
45$50 to $70$130 to $160$50 to $60$90 to $120
50$90 to $120$200 to $275$80 to $100$150 to $190
55$170 to $200$375 to $450$130 to $160$250 to $325
60$300 to $375$675 to $800$225 to $275$425 to $525
65$625 to $725$1,100 to $1,425$400 to $475$650 to $850
The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026. Indicative monthly premium, sourced from insurers' published rate cards, as at 8 September 2026. Stepped, occupation class 1, standard rates, no loadings or exclusions. Your own premium depends on underwriting. Full method: methodology. Rate cards: AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Fidelity Life, Momentum Life, Partners Life.

Across the panel, pricing for smoker cover varies between Fidelity Life, AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Momentum Life and Partners Life, and which insurer prices lowest this Index measures changes by age, gender and cover amount rather than staying fixed across the panel. See our life insurance companies directory for the wider panel this snapshot does not yet price, and our life insurance hub for how each product works before you compare price.

Does one insurer stay cheapest for smokers across every age and cover amount?

No. This Index measures the cheapest smoker quote shifting between insurers depending on age, gender and cover amount, and no single insurer is published as cheapest for every smoker profile, which is the practical case for comparing more than one quote rather than assuming last cycle's cheapest insurer still is.

What counts as smoking, and how insurers reclassify you

Vaping counts as smoking for underwriting purposes at Fidelity Life: its non-smoking definition excludes anyone who has used tobacco or "any nicotine replacement including, vaping (with nicotine), nicotine gum, chewing tobacco or patches" in the last 12 months (Fidelity Life: Underwriting Guide, retrieved 8 September 2026). Fidelity Life also lets a policyholder apply to move to non-smoker rates after 12 months smoke-free, by completing a non-smoking declaration (Fidelity Life: FAQ, how do I let Fidelity Life know I have stopped smoking, retrieved 8 September 2026). We have not sourced a published smoker definition from AIA, Asteron Life, Chubb Life, Momentum Life or Partners Life at the time of writing; their own policy wordings, linked on our life insurance cost page, are the place to check before you apply.

Does vaping count as smoking for life insurance in NZ?

At Fidelity Life, yes: vaping with nicotine is treated the same as tobacco for smoker-rate purposes, alongside nicotine gum and patches (Fidelity Life: Underwriting Guide, retrieved 8 September 2026). Not every insurer's own definition is published, so declare accurately and check the specific policy wording rather than assuming a vape-only habit avoids smoker rates.

How long do I need to quit smoking before I get non-smoker rates?

At Fidelity Life, 12 continuous months smoke-free before you can apply for a non-smoking declaration and a reduced premium (Fidelity Life: FAQ, retrieved 8 September 2026). Other insurers may set a different stand-down; check your own policy's terms or ask the insurer directly before you stop paying smoker-rate premiums.

Is nicotine replacement therapy treated the same as smoking?

At Fidelity Life, yes, nicotine gum and patches are listed alongside tobacco and vaping in its non-smoking definition (Fidelity Life: Underwriting Guide, retrieved 8 September 2026). If you are using nicotine replacement to quit, declare it and ask the insurer how it affects your rating, since the answer differs by insurer.

Frequently asked questions about smokers and life insurance in NZ

Which term insurance is best for smokers?

No single insurer in the panel is cheapest for smokers at every age and cover amount: which insurer prices lowest shifts depending on your age, gender and cover amount. Comparing more than one quote at your own age and cover is the only way to know which is cheapest for you.

Can I get life insurance if I smoke occasionally or socially?

Insurers generally apply smoker rates based on your smoking history in the last 12 months rather than frequency, so an occasional or social smoker is usually rated the same as a daily smoker unless a specific insurer's wording says otherwise. Fidelity Life's non-smoking definition, for example, applies to anyone who has smoked tobacco at all in the last 12 months, not a threshold of amount (Fidelity Life: Underwriting Guide, retrieved 8 September 2026).

What happens if I don't disclose that I smoke?

Under-disclosing smoking status is a duty of disclosure breach, and an insurer that discovers it after a claim can decline the claim or void the policy, because your premium was calculated on a false statement about your risk. Non-disclosure sits alongside undisclosed pre-existing conditions as one of the most common reasons a claim is challenged; see our guides to pre-existing conditions and life insurance and how to claim life insurance in NZ for what an insurer checks at claim time.

Should a smoker choose stepped or level premiums?

The same trade-off applies to smokers as non-smokers: a stepped premium starts lower and rises every year, a level premium starts higher and stays flat, and which suits you depends on how long you plan to hold the cover. Because the smoker starting point is already higher, our stepped versus level premiums guide is worth reading before you lock in a structure for decades.

Is life insurance still worth it if you smoke?

For most smokers with dependants or debt that would fall to someone else, the higher premium shown throughout the QuoteHub Premium Index on this page, still under $100 a month in your thirties and forties for $500,000 of cover, is small against the payout it buys. Our life insurance calculator sizes the cover you actually need before you compare the smoker price against it.

What is the cheapest way for a smoker to get covered?

Compare quotes across more than one insurer, since no single insurer is cheapest for every smoker profile in this Index, and ask whether quitting for 12 months before you apply would move you to non-smoker rates instead, which The QuoteHub Premium Index, September 2026 shows saving 33 to 57 percent a month at most ages and cover amounts. A licensed adviser can run both scenarios for your own health and occupation.

About this data

Figures on this page are drawn from The QuoteHub Premium Index, a live rate-card study run through adviser rating software on the QuoteHub adviser account, current at 8 September 2026 and restated quarterly. Premiums shown are monthly, stepped, occupation class 1, standard rates, with no loadings or exclusions applied beyond the smoker rating itself. Your own premium will depend on underwriting; a "whole of life" policy, covered separately in our whole life insurance guide, prices smoking risk differently again. Financial advice is provided by Craig Smith Business Services Limited, trading as Smiths Insurance & KiwiSaver, a licensed Financial Advice Provider (FSP712931). QuoteHub is a trading name. Full method, panel and cadence: our methodology page, and for how much cover you actually need before you price it, our life insurance calculator.

Adviser's view

QuoteHub's read is that the smoker multiple is not a fixed number: it climbs through your thirties and forties before easing again near retirement age, so a smoker comparing insurers should check the multiple at their own age and cover amount rather than assume a single rule of thumb applies across the whole panel.
, Financial Adviser (FSP1010699). General information, not personalised financial advice.

Compare life cover with a licensed NZ adviser · free, no obligation.

Start your free comparison

Compare panel options first. A licensed NZ adviser can then review existing cover or help with an application.

Free, no obligation. Licensed NZ advisers · Craig Smith Business Services Ltd, FAP FSP712931.

Cite this page QuoteHub NZ (2026). Life Insurance for Smokers NZ: The Real Cost, Sep 2026. www.quotehub.co.nz/quotes/life-insurance/smokers. Updated 2026-09-09.

References

Explore related pages: Life Insurance, Income Protection, Health Insurance, Trauma Insurance, Claims Support.