Southern Cross Life
A Southern Cross brand underwritten by Chubb Life. Southern Cross markets and sells it; Chubb Life carries the risk, assesses the application and pays the claim.
Southern Cross Life at a glance
| Fact | What the register holds |
|---|---|
| Who underwrites it | Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited (source, read 8 September 2026) |
| Who sells it | Southern Cross Insurance Services Limited |
| Licensed entity behind the policy | Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited |
| Owner of the underwriter | Chubb Group |
| What they write | Life cover, Trauma cover, Income cover, TPD |
| How you can buy | Adviser or direct |
| Formerly | Cigna Life Insurance New Zealand Ltd; absorbed OnePath Life Ltd |
| Financial strength of the underwriter | A (Excellent) (A.M. Best) (source, read 14 Aug 2026) |
| Rating as at | Date not published |
| On the QuoteHub panel | No, we do not place cover with them |
| Complaints | Financial Dispute Resolution Service, free for consumers |
Southern Cross Life reviewed
Reviewed and updated 2026-09-08 by the QuoteHub adviser team. The tables above are register records; this section is our read of them.
| Key fact | Southern Cross Life and Living Insurance |
|---|---|
| What it is | A Southern Cross-branded life product. Southern Cross Insurance Services Limited promotes and markets it and is not the insurer (legal disclosure, read 8 Sep 2026) |
| Owner | The Southern Cross group promotes it and receives a commission on policies sold. It does not guarantee the underwriter's obligations (legal disclosure, read 8 Sep 2026) |
| Licensed entity | Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited underwrites and administers the policy and is responsible for all claims (legal disclosure, read 8 Sep 2026) |
| Financial strength | The grade belongs to the underwriter, Chubb Life: A (Excellent) from A.M. Best, effective date not published (Chubb Life financial strength, read 14 Aug 2026). The health society's grade does not apply to this product |
| What is covered | Life Cover up to $1.5 million, a Terminal Illness Benefit and living benefits. No income protection (southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 Sep 2026) |
| How you can buy | Direct. The cover calculator, quote and application pages are hosted and provided by Chubb Life (legal disclosure, read 8 Sep 2026) |
| Complaints scheme | Not named on the pages read for this review (8 Sep 2026). Confirm on the IFSO Scheme participant search |
| Policy wordings | Policy documents and disclosures sit on southerncrosslife.co.nz and its legal disclosure page, read 8 Sep 2026 |

Verdict (2026)
Southern Cross life insurance is not underwritten by Southern Cross. Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited assesses your application, holds the risk and decides your claim, and Southern Cross expressly does not guarantee those obligations. That one fact reframes everything else. The product itself is a clean, simply structured life policy with useful living benefits and a member discount, well suited to existing health members with straightforward needs. It caps at $1.5 million, offers no income protection, and does not carry the not-for-profit structure people assume they are buying.
Pros and cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Underwritten by a major NZ life insurer holding A (Excellent) from A.M. Best | Southern Cross does not guarantee Chubb Life's obligations, so a refused claim is not its liability |
| Life Cover up to $1.5 million with a full-payment terminal illness benefit | The cap is well below what the specialist life insurers will write |
| Bereavement Support Benefit of up to $25,000 paid early for immediate costs | That benefit is an early payment of the Life Cover amount, so it reduces the final payout |
| Client Benefits of up to $1,000 a year for counselling, advice and career support | No income protection anywhere in the range |
| 10% member discount and a 10% Lifetime Reward for qualifying non-smokers | The Lifetime Reward is conditional on non-smoker and BMI criteria |
| Life Events Benefit allows increases on qualifying events without health assessment | The not-for-profit structure belongs to the health society, not to this product |
Who underwrites Southern Cross life insurance
Southern Cross Life Insurance and Southern Cross Life and Living Insurance policies are promoted and marketed by Southern Cross Insurance Services Limited. They are underwritten and administered by Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited, which "is responsible for all claims and other matters relating to your policy". Source: Southern Cross Life legal disclosure, read 8 September 2026.
The same disclosure is explicit about two more things. Southern Cross and its related companies "do not guarantee the obligations of Chubb Life, so if Chubb Life refuses your claim, Southern Cross will not be liable". And Southern Cross "will receive a commission on any policies sold".
In practical terms, buying "Southern Cross" life insurance makes you a Chubb Life policyholder. Three consequences follow.
Chubb Life assesses your application and decides your claim. Even the cover calculator, quote and application pages on the Southern Cross Life website are hosted and provided by Chubb Life. Source: legal disclosure, read 8 September 2026.
The financial strength grade that matters is Chubb Life's. Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited holds an A (Excellent) rating from A.M. Best, per its own disclosure, read 14 August 2026, and the RBNZ register, read 15 August 2026. No effective date is published for it. Two traps sit either side of that fact. Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited, a separate general insurer, is graded by S&P Global Ratings and that grade does not apply here. Southern Cross Medical Care Society's own grade belongs to the health society, not to this life product.
The not-for-profit reputation does not transfer. The member-owned structure belongs to Southern Cross Medical Care Society, the health insurer. This life product is a commercial arrangement between a Southern Cross sales entity and Chubb Life.
None of that makes the product worse. Chubb Life is one of New Zealand's major life insurers. It changes how you should read any comparison, including ours below. A "Southern Cross versus Chubb" comparison is not a choice between two insurers. It is a choice between two products from the same underwriter.
What Southern Cross Life and Living Insurance covers
Everything in this section is from southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 September 2026.
- Life Cover of up to $1.5 million, paying the full amount if you pass away.
- Terminal Illness Benefit, an early payment of the full Life Cover amount if you are diagnosed with an illness or injury with a life expectancy of less than 12 months.
- Bereavement Support Benefit, an early payment on death of up to $25,000 of the Life Cover amount, to help with immediate costs such as funeral expenses.
- Financial and Legal Advice Benefit, reimbursing up to $2,500 towards financial planning or legal advice about using money received from a claim.
- Life Events Benefit, allowing an increase in cover on certain life events without a health assessment.
- Policy Enhancement Benefit, under which enhancements may be applied to policies automatically.
- A 30-day cancellation window. Cancel within 30 days of the policy starting and premiums paid are refunded.
Read the Bereavement Support Benefit carefully. It is an early payment of the Life Cover amount, not an addition to it, so the balance paid later is reduced accordingly.
The member discount, and what it is worth
Southern Cross publishes two discounts on this product: a 10% Southern Cross Health Society member discount, and a 10% Lifetime Reward for non-smokers who meet its BMI criteria. Source: southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 September 2026.
Alongside them sit the Client Benefits, worth up to $1,000 a year towards wellness advice, mental health counselling, addiction assistance, legal and financial advice, and career counselling. Those are practical additions that many competing policies do not include at no extra cost.
It is worth comparing against the same underwriter's own brand. Chubb Life's own Life and Living range publishes a multi-benefit discount of 10% for Life plus one other cover and 12.5% for Life plus two, and a 15% Lifetime Reward for qualifying non-smokers running until 28 February 2027, read 14 August 2026. Same insurer, different discount structures, so the branded and unbranded routes are worth quoting side by side.

How Southern Cross Life compares
The row below names the licensed entity that actually carries the risk for each brand. Every grade is the insurer's own published disclosure, linked and dated. Price is not compared here, because a premium only means something once your age, health and occupation are known.
| Brand or insurer | Licensed entity carrying the risk | Financial strength | Rating as at | Income protection in the range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Cross Life and Living | Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited | A (Excellent) (A.M. Best), disclosure | Date not published | No |
| Chubb Life own brand | Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited | A (Excellent) (A.M. Best), disclosure | Date not published | Yes |
| AIA New Zealand | AIA New Zealand Limited | AA (Fitch), disclosure | Date not published | Yes |
| Asteron Life | Asteron Life Limited | A+ (Fitch), disclosure | Date not published, on Rating Watch Positive from 5 Aug 2026 | Yes |
| Partners Life | Partners Life Limited | A (Excellent) (A.M. Best), disclosure | 5 Feb 2026 | Yes |
| Fidelity Life | Fidelity Life Assurance Company Limited | A- (A.M. Best), disclosure | 5 Mar 2026 affirmation | Yes |
The first two rows share one balance sheet and one claims team. A.M. Best and Fitch use different scales, so the letters are not interchangeable between rows, and every grade above is also recorded on the RBNZ register of licensed insurers, read 15 August 2026.
Two published differences are worth naming. Southern Cross Life does not publish claims statistics for this product. The specialist insurers do: Partners Life paid 95% of assessed claims in the year to March 2025, Fidelity Life accepted 93% of new claims in the year to June 2025, and Asteron Life paid 97% of trauma, life and income protection claims received in the year to June 2024. The other difference is breadth: this product is life cover with living benefits, while the specialists write income protection, trauma and TPD as well.
Exclusions and things to note
Every point below comes from the Southern Cross Life website or its legal disclosure, with the date we read it. The policy documents govern any claim, not this page.
- Southern Cross does not guarantee the underwriter's obligations. Its own words: if Chubb Life refuses your claim, Southern Cross will not be liable. Source: legal disclosure, read 8 September 2026.
- Chubb Life decides everything about your policy, including the claim. Southern Cross promotes and markets it. Source: legal disclosure, read 8 September 2026.
- Southern Cross receives a commission on any policies sold. Source: legal disclosure, read 8 September 2026.
- Even the quote tools are Chubb Life's. The cover calculator and the quote and application pages are hosted and provided by Chubb Life. Source: legal disclosure, read 8 September 2026.
- Life Cover is capped at $1.5 million. Source: southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 September 2026.
- The Bereavement Support Benefit reduces the final payout, because it is an early payment of up to $25,000 of the Life Cover amount. Source: southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 September 2026.
- Terminal illness requires a life expectancy of less than 12 months before the benefit pays. Source: southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 September 2026.
- The Lifetime Reward is conditional. It applies to non-smokers who meet the stated BMI criteria, and the member discount requires Southern Cross Health Society membership. Source: southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 September 2026.
Four things are not stated on the pages we read, and this review does not state them either: the premium structure over time, whether joint policies are available, entry and expiry ages, and any stand-down periods. Check them in the policy document before you buy.

The ACC gap: why life cover alone is not enough
ACC covers accidental injury and pays nothing for illness, no matter how long it keeps you out of work. In the year ended 30 June 2025 it paid $8,148 million in claims across 2,102,566 registered claims. Source: ACC Annual Report 2025, published 9 October 2025, read 18 August 2026. None of it went to illness.
Cancer, cardiovascular disease and mental health conditions sit entirely outside the ACC system. For the events most likely to stop a New Zealander working, ACC provides nothing. A complete protection plan usually needs life cover, income protection and often trauma cover working together, and Southern Cross Life covers only the first of those.
Who Southern Cross Life suits
Existing Southern Cross Health Society members who want one brand relationship, a straightforward life policy, and the 10% member discount.
People with simple needs up to $1.5 million. If death and terminal illness cover is what you actually need, the product does that cleanly, with useful living benefits attached.
People who prefer to buy direct. The whole process runs online, though the pages behind it belong to Chubb Life.
Who should look beyond it
Anyone who needs income protection. It is not offered here at all, and long-term absence from work is more often caused by illness than accident.
Families with mortgages, trusts or business interests. Structuring cover across ownership, trusts and multiple dependants is adviser work, and the specialist insurers give an adviser more to work with.
Anyone needing more than $1.5 million of cover. The specialists write higher limits.
Anyone who wants published claims data for the product they are buying. Southern Cross Life does not publish any. Several specialists do.
Anyone comparing this against Chubb Life's own brand. Do it deliberately. It is one insurer, two products, two discount structures, and only one of them includes income protection.
Where this sits with QuoteHub
Southern Cross is one of the insurers on QuoteHub's advice panel for health cover, and Chubb Life is on it for life cover. Both appear in the list of providers on our disclosure page. Financial advice is provided by Craig Smith Business Services Limited, trading as Smiths Insurance & KiwiSaver, a licensed Financial Advice Provider (FSP712931). QuoteHub is a trading name. Henry Smith is a Financial Adviser (FSP1010699). Details of how our advisers are paid are on the disclosure page.
That relationship does not change anything in this review, which is built from Southern Cross Life's and Chubb Life's own published documents and the Reserve Bank's register.

Compare before you buy
The most useful thing you can do is quote this product against the market, including Chubb Life's own brand, which shares its underwriter. Put them side by side in our insurer comparison tool, and read how life insurance works in New Zealand first. If you would rather have it done for you, start your free comparison.
Limitations of this review
This review is built only from public documents. It states no premium figures, because pricing depends on your age, health, occupation, smoking status and cover structure. Four gaps are recorded rather than guessed: the premium structure over time, whether joint policies are available, entry and expiry ages, and stand-down periods. An earlier version of this review carried pricing and product claims attributed to third-party comparison sites that we could not verify from a primary source, plus constructed customer scenarios. Both have been removed. Details were current at the dates shown and change without notice. The policy documents, not this page, govern any claim.
References
- Southern Cross Life Insurance, Legal disclosure, read 8 September 2026 (promoted and marketed by Southern Cross Insurance Services Limited, underwritten and administered by Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited, responsible for all claims, no guarantee of Chubb Life's obligations, commission received, quote and application pages hosted by Chubb Life)
- Southern Cross Life Insurance, southerncrosslife.co.nz, read 8 September 2026 (Life Cover up to $1.5 million, Terminal Illness Benefit, Bereavement Support Benefit up to $25,000, Financial and Legal Advice Benefit up to $2,500, Life Events Benefit, Policy Enhancement Benefit, 30-day cancellation, Client Benefits up to $1,000 a year, 10% member discount, 10% Lifetime Reward)
- Chubb Life New Zealand, Chubb Life financial strength, read 14 August 2026 (A (Excellent) A.M. Best rating for Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited)
- Chubb Life New Zealand, Life and Living Insurance, read 14 August 2026 (own-brand multi-benefit discount and 15% Lifetime Reward to 28 February 2027)
- Chubb New Zealand, Chubb in New Zealand, read 14 August 2026 (Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited is a separate general insurer with its own grade)
- Reserve Bank of New Zealand, Register of licensed insurers, read 15 August 2026 (rating agency and grade for Chubb Life, AIA, Asteron, Partners Life, Fidelity Life)
- Partners Life, This is Partners Life 2025 claims brochure, read 18 August 2026 (95% of assessed claims, April 2024 to March 2025)
- Fidelity Life, Claims we've paid, read 15 August 2026 (93% of new claims accepted, July 2024 to June 2025)
- Asteron Life, Life Insurer of the Year reports 97% claims payout rate, read 15 August 2026 (97% of trauma, life and income protection claims received, July 2023 to June 2024)
- ACC, Annual Report 2025, published 9 October 2025, read 18 August 2026 ($8,148 million in claims across 2,102,566 registered claims in the year to 30 June 2025)
- Insurance and Financial Services Ombudsman Scheme, participant search, read 8 September 2026
Disclaimer: This article is general information only and does not constitute personalised financial advice. Financial advice is provided by Craig Smith Business Services Limited, trading as Smiths Insurance & KiwiSaver, a licensed Financial Advice Provider (FSP712931). QuoteHub is a trading name. Insurance products are subject to underwriting, and terms, conditions, exclusions and stand-down periods apply. Features described were current at the dates above and are subject to change, so always check the current policy documents. For advice tailored to your circumstances, talk to a licensed financial adviser.
Further reading
- Financial Markets Authority, consumer guidance
- Sorted.org.nz, protecting your wealth
- Insurance and Financial Services Ombudsman
- Insurance Council of New Zealand
What Southern Cross Life writes
| Cover | What it pays |
|---|---|
| Life cover | A lump sum to the people you name, paid on death or a terminal diagnosis. |
| Trauma cover | A lump sum on the diagnosis of a listed condition, paid whether or not you stop work. |
| Income cover | A monthly benefit while illness or injury stops you earning, after a waiting period. |
| TPD | A lump sum if you are unlikely ever to work again, on a definition set by the wording. |
What it costs
QuoteHub does not quote or place cover with Southern Cross Life. Compare the insurers we do quote.
How Southern Cross Life compares on financial strength
Financial strength is the one comparable published fact about an insurer. Every grade below is the insurer's own disclosure for the named licensed entity, linked and dated. A rating belongs to that entity, not to a brand or a product name.
| Insurer | Licensed entity | Financial strength | Rating as at |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIA New Zealand | AIA New Zealand Limited | AA (Fitch, source, read 14 Aug 2026) | Date not published |
| Asteron Life | Asteron Life Limited | A+ (Fitch, source, read 14 Aug 2026) | Date not published |
| Chubb Life NZ | Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited | A (Excellent) (A.M. Best, source, read 14 Aug 2026) | Date not published |
| Fidelity Life | Fidelity Life Assurance Company Limited | A- (A.M. Best, source, read 14 Aug 2026) | Date not published |
| Momentum Life | Momentum Life Limited (FSP472286) | B (Fair) (A.M. Best, source, read 14 Aug 2026) | 11 Feb 2026 |
| Partners Life | Partners Life Limited | A (Excellent) (A.M. Best, source, read 14 Aug 2026) | 5 Feb 2026 |
What Southern Cross Life publishes
Southern Cross Life does not publish a policy wording we can link from here. Ask for the wording before you apply: a brochure is not the contract.
Questions about Southern Cross Life
Who is Southern Cross Life?
A Southern Cross brand underwritten by Chubb Life. Southern Cross markets and sells it; Chubb Life carries the risk, assesses the application and pays the claim. The licensed entity behind the policies is Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited.
Who owns Southern Cross Life?
Chubb Group. Ownership matters because it decides who carries the risk behind a claim, not how a claim is assessed.
Is Southern Cross Life financially strong?
Chubb Life Insurance New Zealand Limited holds a A (Excellent) rating from A.M. Best, read from the insurer's own disclosure on 14 Aug 2026. A rating is an independent view of the ability to pay claims. It says nothing about what a policy covers or what it costs.
Can I buy Southern Cross Life cover without an adviser?
Both routes exist. You can go direct, or use a licensed adviser who can put Southern Cross Life next to the other insurers on the same set of details.
What does Southern Cross Life cover?
Life cover, Trauma cover, Income cover, TPD. What each of those pays, and what it excludes, is set by the policy wording rather than by the marketing page, which is why the documents are listed on this page with the date we read them.
Where can I read Southern Cross Life's policy wording?
Southern Cross Life does not publish a policy wording we can link. Ask for it before you apply: the wording is the contract.
Is Southern Cross Life the cheapest?
No insurer is cheapest for everyone. Price depends on your age, your health and an underwriting decision that has not happened yet, so a comparison that leads with price compares the wrong thing. The published limits and definitions are what can be compared, and they are on this page.
How does Southern Cross Life compare with the other insurers?
The financial strength table on this page puts every insurer we compare side by side, with the agency, the grade and the date. The benefit limits sit on the comparison page, and a licensed adviser can run your own details across the panel.
Does QuoteHub work with Southern Cross Life?
No. Southern Cross Life is not on the QuoteHub panel, so we cannot quote or arrange their cover. This page exists because the company is worth understanding if you hold one of their policies or are considering one, not because we sell it. The insurers we can place are published on the disclosure page.
What should I check before applying to Southern Cross Life?
The stand-down period, the exclusions that apply to your own history, whether the premium is stepped or level, and what happens at renewal. All four are in the wording and none of them is in a price.
Does Southern Cross Life cover pre-existing conditions?
Not automatically. An existing condition is either excluded, loaded or accepted on its own terms, and that decision is made at underwriting on your own history. What matters is what you disclose, because non-disclosure is the most common reason a claim is declined.
Are Southern Cross Life premiums stepped or level?
Both structures exist in the New Zealand market. Stepped rises with your age each year and costs less at the start; level holds a rate to a chosen age and costs more early and less later. Which is cheaper over the life of the policy depends on how long you keep it, not on the insurer.
Can I move to Southern Cross Life from another insurer?
Yes, but moving means new underwriting, so anything that has happened to your health since you took the old policy is assessed again. Never cancel the old cover until the new policy is issued and you have read what it excludes.
Does Southern Cross Life pay claims quickly?
Claims-paid percentages and payment times are published by some New Zealand insurers and not by others, on different bases, which is why we publish the figure only where the insurer publishes it with a period. Where we hold one it appears on the review page for that insurer.
Is Southern Cross Life regulated in New Zealand?
Yes. A licensed insurer is regulated by the Reserve Bank of New Zealand, and the advice about a policy is regulated separately by the Financial Markets Authority. Those are two different licences and both matter.
What happens to my Southern Cross Life policy if the company is sold?
A policy is a contract with the licensed entity, so it continues on its terms if ownership changes. New Zealand has seen several life books change hands, and the practical effect for existing policyholders is usually the servicing brand rather than the cover.
How much does Southern Cross Life cover cost?
We do not publish a price for an insurer on this page. A premium depends on age, health, smoking status, occupation, the cover amount and an underwriting decision, so a single figure would be wrong for almost everyone reading it.
Where can I get advice about Southern Cross Life?
A licensed financial adviser can compare it against the rest of the panel on your own details and tell you where it suits you and where it does not. QuoteHub is a trading name of a licensed Financial Advice Provider and the review is free.
How do I make a complaint about Southern Cross Life?
Raise it with the insurer first. If it is not resolved you can take it to the insurer's dispute resolution scheme at no cost. QuoteHub's own scheme is the Financial Dispute Resolution Service.
Where to go next
Other life insurers
- Partners Life
- AIA New Zealand
- Chubb Life NZ
- Fidelity Life
- Asteron Life
- Momentum Life
- Pinnacle Life
- OneChoice
- AA Life
- Resolution Life NZ
- NZ Seniors
Health insurers
Compare and calculate
- Compare NZ insurers side by side
- Life insurance calculator
- Every insurer financial strength rating
- All calculators
Cover explained
- Life insurance in New Zealand
- Trauma cover in New Zealand
- Income protection in New Zealand
- Mortgage protection in New Zealand
What cover costs
- What life insurance costs in NZ
- Stepped versus level premiums
- The insurers ranked on what they publish
- Every published insurance number, with its source
Explore related pages: Life Insurance, Income Protection, Health Insurance, Trauma Insurance, What You Get.